Compare Subaru Vehicles

All seven different Subarus are great, but here is a comparison of four of the Subaru models. We hope this will help you get a closer look into which Subaru best meets your needs based on size, performance, and features. Keep in mind that ALL are great choices for family safety, storage space, travel, and reliability. Plus, there are so many more benefits to owning a Subaru, such as the Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, the Subaru BOXER engine, and the Lineartronic CVT Transmission

If you have any further questions after reading, please use the contact form located at the bottom of the page to contact one of our Certified Subaru Professionals for help.

S = Standard EquipmentN/A = Not AvailableOpt = OptionAcc = Accessory
 


2017 Subaru Outback

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru Forester

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru Crosstrek

2.0i Premium

2017 Subaru Impreza

2.0i Premium 5-Door

BASE MSRP PRICE


$27,695


$25,495


$22,395


$21,695

ENGINE AND PERFORMANCE



Engine Size (Liters)2.5L H42.5L H42.0L H42.0L H4
Horsepower175@5800170@5800148@6200152@6000
Torque174@4000174@4000145@4200145@4000
MPG City/HWY25/3222/2923/3128/37
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal.)18.515.915.913.2
Range (HWY) Miles610.5461.1492.9478.5
Towing Capacity (lbs.)2700150015001500
BrakesDiscDiscDiscDisc
TransmissionLineartronic CVT Automatic Transmission w/ Overdrive and Tow/Snow/Haul mode
(Standard)
6-Speed Manual Transmission with Overdrive (Standard)
-
Lineartronic 6-Speed Continuously Variable Electronically Controlled Manually Interactive Automatic Transmission With Overdrive
(Optional)
5-Speed Manual Transmission with Overdrive
(Standard)
-
Lineartronic 6-Speed Continuously Variable Electronically Controlled Manually Interactive Automatic Transmission With Overdrive
(Optional)
5-Speed Manual Transmission with overdrive
(Standard)
-
Lineartronic 6-Speed Continuously Variable Electronically Controlled Manually Interactive Automatic Transmission With Overdrive
(Optional)



2017 Subaru Outback

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru Forester

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru XV Crosstrek

2.0i Premium

2017 Subaru Impreza

2.0i Premium 5-Door
FEATURES



Symmetrical All-Wheel DriveSSSS
Anti-Lock Braking SystemSSSS
Multi-Function RemoteSSSS
Heated/Power Side MirrorsSSSS
Splash GuardsAccOptOptOpt
Fog LightsSOptSS
Roof RackSSSS
Heated SeatsSSSS
Leather-wrapped Steering WheelSN/AOptS
Power MoonroofAccSOptOpt
Subaru EyeSightOptOptOptOpt
STARLINK Infotainment SystemSN/ASStarlink 6.5-inch Multimedia Unit
BluetoothSSSS



2017 Subaru Outback

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru Forester

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru XV Crosstrek

2.0i Premium

2017 Subaru Impreza

2.0i Premium 5-Door
EXTERIOR DIMENSIONS



Length (in.)189.6181.5175.2182.1
Width (in.)72.470.770.170
Overall Height (in.)66.168.263.657.3
Ground Clearance (in.)8.78.78.75.1
Base Curb Weight (lbs.)3600328531093075
Wheelbase (in.)108.1103.9103.7105.1



2017 Subaru Outback

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru Forester

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru XV Crosstrek

2.0i Premium

2017 Subaru Impreza

2.0i Sport Premium 5-Door
INTERIOR DIMENSIONS



Max Cargo Volume (cu. ft.)35.534.422.320.8
Passenger Volume (cu. ft.)108.1108.397.599.8
Seating Capacity5555



2017 Subaru Outback

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru Forester

2.5i Premium

2017 Subaru XV Crosstrek

2.0i Premium

2017 Subaru Impreza

2.0i Sport Premium 5-Door
 WARRANTY



Basic Warranty Time (Months)36363636
Basic Warranty (Miles)36,00036,00036,00036,000
Powertrain Warranty Time (Months) 60606060
Powertrain Warranty Time (Miles) 60,00060,00060,00060,000
Rust Perforation Warranty Time (Months)60606060
Rust Perforation Warranty (Miles)UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited

Contact us